Skip to content

Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We treat this topic with a great deal of care and therefore inform you in the following about the handling of your personal data when visiting our website.

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as name, address and email address.

1. Controller and data protection officer

The responsible controller according to Art. 4 para. 7 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is D4L data4life Asia Limited, 68 Circular Road #02-01 Singapore 049422, we@data4life-asia.care.

You can contact our data protection officer by email (dataprotection@data4life-asia.care) or by sending a letter to our postal address (to the attention of "the data protection officer").

2. Purpose and legal basis for the processing of personal data

a. When visiting our website

While visiting our website and if you do not register for our newsletter or contact us via our contact form, we only collect the data that your browser transmits to our server.

This is the following information required to display our website to you and to ensure stability and security: IP address, date and time of the request, content of the request (specific page), access status/HTTP status code, amount of data transferred in each case, website from which the request comes, browser, operating system and its interface, language and version of the browser software. Please note that we cannot draw any conclusions about individual persons on the basis of this data.

The data is stored by us for technical security reasons, e.g. to prevent attacks on our web server; however, the data is anonymized after seven days at the latest by shortening the IP address at domain level, so that it is no longer possible to establish any reference to the individual website user. The legal basis for the processing described above is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR (processing is necessary in relation with the controller's legitimate interests).

To safeguard your personal data, all electronic storage and transmission of personal data is secured with appropriate security technologies.

b. Registering for our Newsletter

With your consent, you can subscribe to our newsletter, in which we inform you – approximately once a month - about updates about Data4Life, in particular about the launch of the Data4Life platform and eventual possibilities of a beta test for users.

For the registration to our newsletter we have implemented the so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after you registered for the newsletter, we will send you an e-mail to the specified e-mail address in which we ask you for your confirmation that you would like to receive the newsletter. If you do not confirm the registration within three days, your information will be blocked and automatically deleted after one month.

The only information required to register for our newsletter is your e-mail address. After your confirmation we will save your e-mail address for the purpose of sending you the newsletter.

The legal basis for the processing described above for the purpose of sending the newsletter is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR (processing on the basis of the data subject's consent).
In addition, we store your IP addresses, and the time of registration and confirmation till you revoke consent. The purpose of the aforementioned storage is to be able to prove your registration and, if necessary, to investigate a possible misuse of your personal data. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 f GDPR (processing is necessary in relation with controller’s legitimate interests).

You can revoke your consent to receive the newsletter at any time and unsubscribe from the newsletter by clicking on the link provided in every newsletter, by e-mail to unscuscribe@data4life.care or e.g. by contacting us via the contact details given in our imprint.

To send our newsletter, we use the services of our newsletter service provider Sendinblue – 7 rue de Madrid, 75008 Paris, France. The email addresses of the newsletter subscribers and the associated registration data required for logging / proof of registration are stored on Sendinblue’s servers exclusively in the European Union. These data are used exclusively on our behalf on the basis of a data processing agreement between us and Sendinblue for sending the newsletter and storing the registration data, not for other purposes and in particular not for Sendinblue’s own use of the data.

We store the data described above in connection with the subscription to our newsletter for as long as you are subscribed for the newsletter. We will delete the data (IP address and email) as soon as the storage is no longer necessary, e.g. after you have unsubscribed from the newsletter or revoked your consent.

c. Use of our contact form

When you contact us by e-mail or via our contact form, the data you provide (e.g. your e-mail address, your name as well as the content of your request) will be stored by us in order to process and answer your questions or your request.

We will delete the data after storage is no longer necessary (usually after your request has been completely dealt with) or we will limit processing if there are legal obligations to store the respective data.

d. Use of the job board

Our data protection regulations are in line with the PDPA 2012 and the EU GDPR.

If you apply for a vacant position or make an unsolicited application via the application system on our website, you voluntarily provide personal data and information (first name, last name, email address, telephone number, and any attachments such as your CV, cover letter, etc.).

This transmitted data is transmitted using TLS encryption and stored in a database, which is the responsibility of our company and operated by a third party called Personio GmbH (https://www.personio.de/). With Personio GmbH, which offers personnel management and applicant management software and only stores data on ISO-certified servers in Germany, we have concluded a corresponding data protection agreement within the meaning of the relevant laws mentioned above.

If you send a speculative application directly to jobs@data4life.care by email, the encryption depends on your email service provider.

Responsible employees of our company can access the named database in order to fill vacant positions with suitable candidates.

For more information, You can view the latest privacy policy for the job board here - https://data4life.jobs.personio.de/privacy-policy?language=en.

3. Usage analysis and error reporting

a. Usage analytics using Matomo

On our website we use the web analysis tool Matomo. Matomo helps us understand your use of our website. We use the generated insights to optimize our website with the knowledge gained, to correct errors and to improve it regularly. We only analyze your usage after you have given us explicit consent.

For this purpose, no personal data is processed. Your IP address is anonymized immediately after processing and before its storage. We process the data collected using Matomo exclusively on servers in Germany. The following data will be collected, if you have given consent:

  • Click
  • Mouse movement
  • Current cursor position
  • Scroll
  • Window resize
  • Zoom on mobile devices
  • Page changes within our domain, e.g if a pop-up appears

Matomo uses so-called permanent cookies for this purpose. This helps us to understand whether various visits to our website have been made over a longer period of time by one or more visitors to our website in order to measure interest in our website. The permanent cookies we use have a lifetime of one year.

The legal basis for the use of Matomo is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent at Data4Life at any time with effect for the future under no. 3 c.

If your browser is sending the "Do Not Track" preference, our website will not create a user profile about the visitor's activities nor create cookies.

b. Error reporting using Sentry

In order to understand the source and causes of potential errors and crashes in our services, to gain the knowledge necessary to reproduce and resolve such crashes, and to provide our users with the best possible experience when using our services, we use, with your consent, Sentry, which enables us to track errors in real time. In this context, and if you discover a bug or crash in our website, user data, such as information about the device you are using and the time at which the bug or crash occurred will be collected and analyzed solely for the purpose of identifying the bug or crash and resolving it, and not for any other purpose, and then deleted once the bug or crash has been resolved. The data collected with the Sentry technology is processed exclusively in Germany.

The legal basis for the use of Sentry is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future under no. 3 c.

c. Withdrawing consent for usage analytics and error reporting

You can reject the use of Matomo and the use of Sentry at any time with effect for the future. To block all usage analytics and error reporting, click the button.

Current setting: Consent for bug reports & usage analysis is granted Consent for bug reports & usage analysis is denied Do-not-track

Note: Clicking the button does not delete cookies that have been previously set. You can delete existing cookies at any time in your browser settings.

We would also like to point out that the cookies we use do not store any personal data and therefore do not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person. These cookies also cannot read information off your hard disk.

5. Obligation to provide personal data

If you would like to subscribe to our newsletter or e.g. contact us via our contact form, you must provide the personal data required to send the newsletter or to process and respond to your inquiry. If you do not provide us with this information, it is not possible for us to send you the newsletter you have ordered or to process and respond to your inquiry.

6. Non-existence of automated individual decision making, including profiling

Please note that in the context of the use of our website and the use of our offers/services offered on our website (newsletter, contact form) you will not be subject to an individual decision based exclusively on automated processing - including profiling - which has a legal effect on you or significantly impairs you in a similar manner.

7. Your rights

You have all the rights accorded under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. Additionally, if you visiting us from the EU, you have the following rights with regard to personal data related to you:

  • Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR),
  • Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR),
  • Right to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR, “right to be forgotten”),
  • Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR),
  • Right to object to processing (Art. 21 GDPR),
  • Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR).

You also have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement if you consider that the processing of personal data related to you is unlawful.
For the assertion of your rights or if you have any other data protection concerns, you can contact us at any time via the contact details listed in section 1 above and/or in our imprint.

8. Additional information on your right of objection

Please note that if your personal data is processed on the basis of a legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 Par. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR and/or if your personal data is processed for the purposes of direct marketing, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time.

9. Updates to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the Privacy Policy will govern our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information. In the event of any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here. You are encouraged to visit this Privacy Policy regularly.

Last Updated on 12.01.2021

This website uses cookies - see our privacy policy for more information about cookies and your rights as a user. Click on "accept" to allow the cookie use.
More about this